Search

Search
Generic filters

Methylparaben Excipient | Uses, Suppliers, and Specifications

Methylparaben is Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, a member of a family of alky esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid differing by their chemical substituents on the benzene ring. Methylparaben is supplied as an odourless, colourless crystalline or a white crystalline powder.

Pharmacopoeial Compliance: USP-NF; Ph.Eur; J.P; B.P

Synonyms and Trade Names: Methylparaben; Methyl Hydroxyhenzoate; Methyl Parahydroybenzoate; Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate; 4-Hydroxybenzoic Acid Methyl Ester; E218; Aseptoform M; CoSept M; Methyl Chemosept; Methyl Parasept; Nipagin M; Tegosept M; Uniphen P-23; Paratexin

Uses and Applications: Antimicrobial Preservative (Topical and Oral)

Universal product match by Pharmacentral.com

Methylparaben - Sharon Laboratories

  • Certificates
  • Brochure

NIPAGIN® M

  • Certificates
  • Brochure

CoSept® M - HallStar Inc

  • TDS

     

     

  • MSDS

     

     

  • Certificates
  • Brochure

     

Description

Methylparaben (IUPAC name: methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, and also known as Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate or 4-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester). Methylparaben occurs naturally in certain berries, passion fruits, white wine and some vanilla varieties although commercial grades are obtained synthetically. It is one of the most frequently used antimicrobial preservatives both in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.

Parabens are a family of alkylated esters of para-Hydroxybenzoic acid (PHBA), and indeed, the term ‘paraben’ is a contraction of para-Hydroxybenzoic acid, a naturally occurring substance found in several fruits and vegetables, such as berries, cucumbers and onions. Respective parabens are obtained from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of PHBA with a suitable alkanol. Parabens are possibly the most commonly used antimicrobial substances in personal care, pharmaceutical formulations and industrial products.

The antimicrobial properties of parabens and their potential as preservatives were first demonstrated in the early 1920s, and subsequently introduced into cosmetic formulations as well as pharmaceutical and food products in the 1930s. Currently, there are seven documented parabens which differ at the para position of the benzene ring by the different chemical substituents, namely:

  • Methylparaben
  • Ethylparaben
  • Propylparaben
  • Butylparaben,
  • Isopropylparaben,
  • Isobutylparaben, and
  • Benzylparaben

Chemical substitutions provide each paraben with different solubility characteristics and antimicrobial activity.

In addition, 12 paraben salts are also documented and include Calcium paraben, Potassium Methylparaben, Potassium Butylparaben, Potassium Ethylparaben, Potassium Paraben, Potassium Propylparaben, Sodium Butylparaben, Sodium Ethylparaben, Sodium Isobutylparaben, Sodium Paraben, Sodium Isopropylparaben and Sodium Propylparaben.

In reality, only four parabens (and their corresponding sodium salts) are widely marketed and or approved for pharmaceutical use and include Methyl-, Ethyl-, Propyl-, and Butylparaben. Their respective structures and chemical substituents are shown below:

 

 

 

OH(C6H5)COOR

 

 

 

Paraben     R
 Methylparaben     -CH3
 Ethylparaben     -CH2CH3
 Propylparaben     -CH2CH2CH3
 Butylparaben     -CH2CH2CH2CH3

Parabens have come under increased scrutiny in recent years after the emergency of evidence suggesting a link between parabens and breast cancer and testosterone levels. Health authorities and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel have reevaluated their safety in recent years, and for now, Methyl-, Ethyl-, Propyl-, and Butylparaben are approved for use in pharmaceutical products. Methyl, Ethyl and Propylparaben are approved for cosmetics and food products.

Methylparaben is supplied as an odourless, colourless crystalline or a white crystalline powder.

Chemical Structure & Identifiers


Chemical Name Methyl-4-hydroxybenzoate
CAS Registry Number [99-76-3]
Empirical Formula C8H8O3
Molecular Weight 152.15
EC Number 202-785-7
UNII Code (FDA) A2I8C7HI9T

Regulatory Status

Methylparaben is an approved pharmaceutical excipient and is listed in the B.P; USP-NF, Ph.Eur, J.P, I.P and ChP. It is included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (covering injections, inhalation products, ophthalmic preparations, oral tablets, capsules, solutions and suspensions; otic, rectal and topical formulations). Methylparaben is also approved for use in cosmetics and other personal care products. It is affirmed GRAS (Direct Food Substances) in the USA at levels up to 0.1% and a specification for Methylparaben is in the Food Chemicals Codex FCC). In the Europe Union, Methylparaben is permitted for use in food products.

Physicochemical Properties

Physical state Solid
Appearance Colourless crystalline or a white crystalline powder
Bulk density 0.300-0.400 g/ml
Tapped density 0.400-0.700 g/ml
True density 1.352 g/ml
Melting point 126-132 oC
Flash Point 68-71 oC
Log P (octanol/water) 1.97
Partition coefficients Values depend on type of oil
Solubility (in 100g) 25oC

Water

Ethanol

Propylene glycol

Oil

Mineral oil

 

0.25

52 g

22 g

1-10 g

Insoluble

Pharmacopeoeal Specifications

Test US-NF Ph-Eur J.P BP
Official name Methylparaben Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate Methyl Hydroxybenzoate
Authorised use Excipient Excipient Excipient Excipient
Definition specified specified specified specified
Identification specified specified specified specified
Characters n/a specified n/a specified
Appearance of solution specified specified specified specified
Acidity specified specified specified specified
Heavy metals n/a n/a ≤ 20 ppm n/a
Impurities n/a specified n/a specified
Melting range 125 n/a1280C n/a n/a n/a
Related substances specified specified specified specified
Sulfated ash n/a ≤ 0.1% n/a ≤ 0.1%
Residue on ignition ≤ 0.1% n/a ≤ 0.1% n/a
Assay (dried basis) 98.0 – 102.0% 98.0 – a102.0% 98.0 – 102.0% 98.0 – 102.0%
Labelling n/a n/a n/a n/a

Key: n/a Specification is not listed

*All claims with respect to conformity are subject to our Terms and Conditions. No express or implied warranty is made for specific properties or fitness for any particular application or purpose.

Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulations or Technology

The main use of Methylparaben in pharmaceutical products is as an antimicrobial preservative. It is also similarly used in cosmetic, food and industrial products. Parabens are generally popular because they are inexpensive, colourless, odourless, and nontoxic. They are also effective over a wide pH range and have a wide spectrum of antimicrobial activity.

While longer chained parabens possess greater antimicrobial properties, they also exhibit decreased water solubility, thus making the shorter-chained parabens, i.e Methyl and Propylparaben best suited for use in oral products. On the other hand, long-chained parabens are best suited for topical products, especially if they are rich in lipophilic content.

In general, parabens are effective against the growth of yeasts and molds at much lower concentrations compared with benzoic acid, although they are less active against bacteria, especially Gram-negative organisms. However, unlike benzoic acid, parabens retain their efficacy at pH levels of up to 8.0, making them a suitable choice for products of pH close to neutral pH.

Since Methylparaben is the least effective among parabens, it is often used in combination with other parabens or antimicrobial agents due to synergistic effects that occur. Typical application levels depend greatly on the type of formulation but are usually in the 0.025 to 0.10% range. The average usage levels across multiple product formulations are summarised below:

Dosage form Concentration (%)
Oral solutions & suspensions 0.015 – 0.20
Topical products 0.02 – 0.3
Pessaries 0.10 -0.18
Rectal products 0.10 – 0.18
IM, IV, SC injections 0.065 – 0.25
Inhalation solutions 0.025 – 0.07
Intradermal injections 0.10
Nasal solutions 0.033
Ophthalmic products 0.015 – 0.20

Where solubility of a particular paraben limits usage, paraben salts (especially the sodium salt) can be used in the formulations. However, they may raise the pH of the formulation unless buffered.

Safety and Precautions

The antimicrobial properties of parabens have been known for almost a century and utilised for over nine decades. They are currently added to cosmetic, food and pharmaceutical products. The US FDA considers Methylparaben and Propylparaben to be GRAS when added to food products. Butylparaben and Ethylparaben are approved for direct addition to food. In the past parabens were used as preservatives in injections and ophthalmic preparations. They are now generally considered inappropriate for these types of dosage forms due to the irritant potential of parabens.

In spite of their effectiveness and many years of use, parabens have attracted scrutiny across the world and within the scientific community. Their potential to cause several health problems, including breast cancer, reproductive health problems and allergies has been widely discussed.

These concerns have led to a number of acute, subchronic, and chronic toxicity tests to be performed on the parabens using a wide variety of routes of administration. From these data, it has been established that parabens exhibit a very low potential of toxicity and should be considered safe in this respect for cosmetic and pharmaceutical uses in the quantities typically used as preservatives.

When tested on human skin, each of the parabens only produced evidence of irritation in concentrations that exceeded 5 to 12 per cent, which is several orders of magnitude typically used in formulations. Therefore, it has been concluded that the parabens are relatively nonirritating at the concentrations used in cosmetic products.

Parabens are considered nonteratogenic and noncarcinogenic. Sensitization is rarely observed, and they do not exhibit significant levels of photocontact sensitization or phototoxicity. However, hypersensitivity reactions, mostly of the delayed type, occurring as contact dermatitis, have been described. However, given the widespread use of parabens as preservatives, such reactions are comparatively rare. Therefore, the categorisation of parabens in certain quarters as high-rate sensitizers may be exaggerated.

Immediate hypersensitivity reactions upon injection of products formulated with parabens have also been documented. Surprisingly, products containing parabens may be used by patients who have reacted previously with contact dermatitis provided they are applied to another, unaffected, site. This phenomenon is known as the paraben paradox.

The JEFCA/WHO has set an estimated total acceptable daily intake for Methyl-, Ethyl-, and Propylparabens at up to 10mg/kg body- weight.

Toxicology: LD40 (mouse, IP): 0.96 kg

Stability and Storage Conditions

Parabens are chemically stable and effective over a wide pH range, with wide antimicrobial activity, particularly against Gram-positive bacteria and fungi (including molds). Aqueous solutions at pH 3 – 6 are stable (less than 10% decomposition) for up to about 48 months under ambient conditions. However, the same solutions maintained at ≥pH 8 undergo rapid degradation (≥10% after 2 months of storage under ambient conditions). Aqueous solutions of Methylparaben (at pH 3 – 6) can be autoclaved at 120 0C for 20 minutes, without degradation.

Methylparaben is assigned a shelf-life of 24-36 months. The bulk material should be stored in a well-dosed container in a cool, dry place.

When processing Methylparaben, observe applicable SHEQ protocols appropriate to the circumstances and quantity of material being handled. As Methylparaben may be an irritant to the skin, eyes, and mucous membranes, it should be handled in a well-ventilated environment. Suitable PPE (eye protection, gloves, and a dust mask or respirator) is recommended.

Sustainability and Environmental Impact

The long-term impact of parabens on human and animal health, and on ecosystems is currently a matter of great debate. There is evidence that they may be endocrine disruptors, this effect being pertinent to wastewater discharges.

Manufacturers & Suppliers

Clariant International

  • NIPAGIN® M

Indukern AG

  • Uniphen® P-23 NIB

Sharon Laboratories

  • Methylparaben

HallStar Inc

  • CoSept® M

Additional Resources (Downloads)

References and Literature Used

FAQS

  • DISCLAIMER

    PharmaCentral.com may on occasion publish user-generated content. Any information provided on our platform is for general informational and educational purposes only. All information is provided in good faith to enable collaboration and sharing of know-how among our community of users. Authors who submit content retain copyright to it.

    PharmaCentral.com does not make any representation or warranty of any kind regarding its accuracy, adequacy, or legality. Any references to particular product names, brands, descriptions, formats, styles, corporate entities, tests, applications, technologies, uses, standardisations, medical conditions, and treatments are for illustration purposes and should not be considered complete or binding. All respective intellectual property, such as trademarks and logos, are properties of their owners

  • Fair Use Copyright Disclaimer

    Under Section 107 of the Copyright Act 1976, allowance is made for ‘Fair Use’ for purposes such as criticism, comment, news, reporting, scholarship, education, and research.

    Fair use is a use permitted by copyright statute that might otherwise be infringing.

    Some information contained on PharmaCentral.com may contain copyrighted material, the use of which may not have been specifically authorised by the respective copyright owners. Some material is made available to help explain and relay complex phenomena, formulae, physical and chemical constants, and other concepts that are scientifically incontestable but relevant to the use of products, and/or to illustrate, transmit, and teach pharmaceutical science principles. Some material is published to support research and user education, and for the public good.

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart